A4 Apparel Data Protection & Privacy Statement

Data privacy is of high importance for A4 Apparel Ltd and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected.

What is the legal basis for processing my personal data?

We require certain information to allow us to provide you with our services. For example if you ask for a quote with regard to our clothing decoration service we need to know your name and contact details such as an email address or telephone number so we can facilitate your request. If you don't provide any personal data we will be unable to facilitate your quote request or order.

What types of personal data do we collect?

Making contact with A4 Apparel (e.g. by filling in a contact or quote request form or via an email) will result in the collection, processing and usage of your personal data for the purpose of dealing with your request as well as future inquiries.

Contact Name We will use this to service your enquiry and to ensure we are speaking to the correct person when we make contact.

Contact Company Name (if provided)

Contact Phone Number (if provided) We will use this to service your enquiry, we will call you so we can discuss your enquiry with yourself.

Contact Email We will use this to service your enquiry, we will email details of the product you have enquired about.

Date & Time Stamp Of Enquiry We will use this to service your order and for compliance to ensure we can provide proof of enquiry made.

Other types of personal data we may collect

In order to process your order we will process the following categories of personal data:

Contact/Card Holder's Billing Address We need this for card verification purposes

Shipping Address We need this so we know where to send your order

Credit/Debit Card Details These are not stored in-house but with our payment gateway (First Data) on their secure servers

Order History Details of any past orders you have made with us

Marketing Preferences i.e. if you have subscribed to one of our newsletters

IP Address IP addresses are stored on log-in attempts (for security breach control)

Comments on Blogs Your name and email address will be collected if you wish to comment on a blog post on our website 

Company & Product Reviews Your name may be recorded if you wish to email us a review of our company or tell us your thoughts about a product. If you do not wish to have your review posted on our website you have the right to remove it.


Newsletter Sign Up & Marketing Preferences

If you have consented to sign up to our newsletter we will e-mail you from time-to-time with exciting offers and promotions. This will help you take advantage of savings we may have on a product you'd normally order or an item that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive emails regarding promotions, just 'opt out' and you will only receive emails regarding orders that you have placed. Occasionally we may ask you to email us with your opinion on a particular subject, and may publish these comments, if you advise us that you do not wish to have your comment and name published, we will not do so.

Where do we store your data?

Your data is stored on our secured server hosted by Hosting Matters in the USA and securely within the the companies internal network.

  • - Protected by SSL security
  • - Server is setup with protection in mind as it does not broadcast it's details and known vectors are shutoff.
  • - Dedicated server in protected building (own names servers too - no external connections)
  • - Regular scans for viruses
  • - Regular scans for hack scripts
  • - Regular scans for vulnerabilities (XSS/CSFR)
  • - Regular updates to server OS / Software packages
  • - Intrusion detection by monitoring server logs 

Is my data safe?

The personal data in your account can only be accessed by you online by entering your password. Any personal or payment details are encrypted when submitted online or via our payment gateway (First Data). We have strict guidelines and measures in place to prevent unauthorised persons from accessing the data in your account.

Security facts

We offer the use of the latest secure server software (SSL) which encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Security

Using your credit card to make purchases via our payment gateway (First Data) is a secure way to pay for your goods. We have put a number of security steps in place to give you, the customer, total confidence when paying for services from us:

1. All sensitive information, including personal details as well as credit card information, is encrypted through the use of our secure server software (SSL). This means that information can only be exchanged between you and us, and that no third party can access this data. The padlock symbol on your browser shows which pages are covered by this security system.

2. All historical information regarding credit card, name, and address details is held on First Data's secure computer. We do not retain live records of credit card information on our web servers after the transaction has been completed (i.e. we will ask for your payment details each time you order from us unless you have set up an account with us and organised alternative payment methods).

Will my data be sent to a third party?

We will only pass on your personal data to a third party if they are involved in processing your order. This may include external partners, couriers, card payment processors and Banks. The data submitted will only be used for the purpose of executing your order and we do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to advertisers or marketing firms.

What cookies are set in your browser when visiting our website?

Session Cookies: A php session cookie is set when you visit our website and is deleted after closing your browser. Learn more about our cookies.

Google Analytics: A4 Apparel uses Google analytics (a data analysis tool) that collects and stores data in a pseudonymised way.

You can prevent Google Analytics from retrieving your data by clicking on the Opt out of Google Analytics Cookies button. An opt-out cookie will be placed to prevent future data recording. You can find more information on user terms and conditions here: Google Analytics Terms of Service and Google Analytics security and privacy principles. Google Analytics has been extended to make anonymous gathering of IP address data (so called IP masking) possible by means of Google analytics with their code “gat._anonymizeIp();“ which has been implemented in our Google Analytics account. You can adjust the settings of your browser to prevent the use of cookies however the vast majority of our website will be non-functional.

Social Log-in Plug-ins

We offer you the ability to log-in to our website with various social media accounts including Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn and Live and request your email address and provider identifier to achieve this. You do not have to log-in this way as we offer an alternative log-in mechanism.

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to store and process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for A4 Apparel Ltd to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used. You may withdraw consent at any time by logging into your account page on our website where you can request to delete your account.

How long do we keep your data?

A4 Apparel Ltd  will keep your data until you request that we should remove it or you access your account on our website and delete it yourself.

What are your rights?

Right to Access: You can access your personal data that A4 Apparel Ltd has by logging into your account page on our website. Here you can download all the data  A4 Apparel Ltd hold on you or request to have in deleted. Bear in mind if you do delete your data you not be able to log in to our website  again without making a new account.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to Erasure: In certain certain circumstances you have the right to erase any personal data processed by A4 Apparel Ltd.  A4 Apparel Ltd will keep your personal data if there are any legal requirements (e.g. for book keeping purposes) or if there is an open dispute.

Right to Restriction: In certain circumstances you can request the restriction or suppression of your personal data verbally or in writing.

Right to Portability: You can ask for the data A4 Apparel Ltd holds on you to be transferred to another organisation.

Right to Object: You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing by unsubscribing from a marketing email or by adjusting the settings in your account on our website.

Right to Object to automated processing, including profiling: You have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to Complain: In the event that A4 Apparel Ltd refuses your request under rights of access you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority of the alleged infringement.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by A4 Apparel Ltd or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and A4 Apparel Ltd's Data Protection Officer.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

Alex Lambert

A4 Apparel Ltd. Upcott Avenue, Pottington Business Park, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 1HN

https://www.a4apparel.co.uk
https://www.shirt-printers.co.uk
alex@a4apparel.co.uk
01271 816158


Information Commission Officer (ICO)

Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk
casework@ico.org.uk
0303 123 1113